Privacy statement (GDPR)   |   as of 10/08/2018

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is important to us. Below we inform you in accordance with the general data protection regulation (GDPR) about the handling of your personal data when using our website www.betlogin.com 

Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as civil name, address, telephone number and date of birth.


I. Person in charge

Responsible person in the sense of the general data protection regulation:

Betlogin.com
Thomas Gaumannmüller
Kolpingstraße 11
A-1230 Vienna

E-mail: support@betlogin.com


II.  Data protection officer

The contact details of our data protection officer are as follows:

Data protection officer

Betlogin.com
Thomas Gaumannmüller
Kolpingstraße 11
A-1230 Vienna

E-mail: support@betlogin.com


III.  Purposes and legal bases of data processing

1.   Informational use of the website

If you use our website, i.e. register, place an order or otherwise provide us with personal information, we process personal data and information transmitted by your browser to enable you to visit the website as well as information transmitted to us within the framework of cookies used for statistical analysis of the use of our website.


a.   Technical provision of the website

For the purpose of technically providing the website, it is required to process certain automatically submitted information from you so that your browser can view our website and you can use the website. This information is automatically collected each time you visit our website and stored in our database. This information refers to the computer system of the calling computer. The following information is collected:

    IP address;
    Browser type/ version (e.g.: Firefox 59.0.2 (64 bit));
    Browser language (e.g.: German);
    Operating system used (e.g.: Windows 10);
    Internal resolution of the browser window;
    Screen resolution;
    Javascript activation;
    Java on / off;
    Cookies on / off;
    Colour depth;
    Time of access.

We also use cookies to make our website available to be used by you. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer system in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser when you access a website. A cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when you return to the site. We use these cookies exclusively to provide you with our website and its technical functions. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. The following information is stored in the cookies and transmitted to us:

Cookie ID
Language settings
Log-in information

Your information, which we have collected through the above cookies, will not be used by us to create user profiles or evaluate your surfing behaviour.

We process your personal data for the technical provision of our website on the following legal bases:

In order to fulfil a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures in accordance with GDPR, insofar as you visit or use our website, and to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with GDPR, in order to be able to make the website technically available to you. Our legitimate interest is to provide you with an attractive, technically functional and user-friendly website, to take steps to protect our website from cyber risks, and to prevent our website from posing cyber risks to third parties.


b.   Statistical analysis of website usage and increased reach

For the purpose of statistical analysis of the use of our website, we apply Google Analytics cookies, which enable an analysis of your surfing behaviour. This allows us to improve the quality of our website and its content. We learn how the website is used and can therefore constantly optimise our offer.

The information obtained as part of the statistical analysis of our website is not combined with your other data collected as part of the website.

We process your personal data for the statistical analysis of the use of our website on the following legal bases:


Your consent according to GDPR.


Google Analytics

On our website we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on our website, Google will previously shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the agreement on the European economic area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

We use Google Analytics exclusively with your consent. You can revoke your consent once you have given it by preventing the saving of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to the full extent.

You can download and install the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en click to prevent Google Analytics from capturing data on our website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored in your browser. Please note that you must activate the opt-out cookie in every browser you use on all your end devices and must also reactivate it if you once delete all cookies in a browser.

For more information about the terms of use and data protection of or by Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/


c.   Social links

The website includes links to services such as Google+, Facebook, Twitter and Youtube. After clicking on the link, you will be forwarded to the page of the respective provider, i.e. only then user information will be transferred to the respective provider. For information on the handling of your data when using the websites of other providers, please refer to the respective data protection information of these providers.


2.  Active use of the website

In addition to using our website, you can also actively use our website to order one of our products, register for our newsletter or to get in touch with us. In addition to the above-mentioned processing of your personal data for purely informational purposes, we also process other of your personal data that we require to process your order or to process and respond to your enquiry.


a.   User enquiries

In order to be able to process and answer your enquiries addressed to us via our e-mail address, we process the personal data you provide us in this conjunction. In any event, this will include your name and e-mail address in order to send our reply to you and any other information you send us as part of your message.

We process your personal data for replying to user enquiries on the following legal bases:

In order to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with the GDPR; our legitimate interest consists in properly answering customer enquiries.


b.   Online shop and ordering process

Within the online shop we enable you to place an order from our product range. You can add items from our range to your shopping cart in the online shop. All articles and their quantity are stored in the shopping cart.

We process your personal data for the purpose mentioned above on the following legal bases:

In order to fulfil a contract or to implement pre-contractual measures in accordance with GDPR, insofar as you use our portal to inform yourself about our range of products and to place orders.

In order to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with GDPR, to be able to provide you with the portal technically. Our legitimate interest is to provide you with an attractive, technically functional and user-friendly portal.


c.   Offer submission/login/registration

If you order or register for one of our products on our website, we process your personal data in order to receive and process your order or registration on our website and to provide you with the products you have ordered. In doing so, we process the information provided in the respective input forms:

Title
First name and surname
Date of birth
Country of residence
Federal province
City
Postal code
Residential address
E-mail
Mobile phone
Password
Security question
Security answer
Newsletter (on/off)

We process your personal data for the purposes mentioned above on the following legal bases:

In order to fulfil a contract or to implement pre-contractual measures in accordance with GDPR, insofar as you use our portal to inform yourself about our range of products and to place orders.


d.   Payment

For handling the payment of your order we use a payment service provider.

We process your personal data for handling the orders on our website on the following legal bases:

In order to fulfil a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures in accordance with the GDPR.


e.   Compliance with statutory regulations

We also process your personal data in order to fulfil other legal obligations which affect us in connection with processing the order. This includes, in particular, retention periods prescribed by commercial, trade, or tax law.

In this regard, we process your personal data on the basis of the following legal bases:

In order to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject pursuant to GDPR in connection with commercial, trade, or tax law, insofar as we are required to record and retain your data.



f.   Law enforcement

We also process your personal data in order to assert our rights and our legal claims. We also process your personal data in order to be able to defend ourselves against legal claims. Finally, we process your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the defence or prosecution of criminal offences.

We process your personal data for this purpose on the following legal bases:

In order to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with the GDPR, insofar as we assert legal claims or defend ourselves in legal disputes or we prevent or clarify criminal offences.


g.   Advertising purposes such as newsletters, surveys, etc.

With your consent, we use your data for advertising purposes, such as the transmission of our newsletter, for advertising surveys or invitations to events of interest to you. We process mandatory information such as your e-mail address, but also information that you voluntarily provide to us. We use the voluntary information to permanently improve your experience and make it customer-friendly for you, to be able to address you individually in the future, to analyse your preferences and to inform you about the products that suit you best and to make advertising more useful and interesting for you. You can unsubscribe from the notifications at any time in your user account.

We also use existing information for this purpose, such as confirmation of receipt and reading of e-mails, information about your computer and connection to the Internet, operating system and platform, your order history, your enquiry history, date and time of your visit to the homepage. Through the analysis and evaluation of this information it is possible for us to improve our website and our offer, as well as to send you individual advertising.

The evaluation and analysis of these data helps us not to send you random advertisements. We rather send you advertising, such as newsletters, product recommendations or invitations by e-mail or post, which correspond to your areas of interest. In this respect, we also compare, for example, which of our advertising e-mails you open in order to avoid unnecessary e-mails being sent to you. If you have provided us with your e-mail address in connection with the purchase of products or services, it may subsequently be used by us to send you a newsletter. In such a case, only direct advertising for similar products or services will be sent via the newsletter.

We process your data for sending newsletters, surveys etc. and the personalisation of the address on the following legal basis:

If you gave us your consent by double opt-in procedure, according to GDPR;

If you provided us with your e-mail address in connection with the registration or purchase of products or services or if we send you personalised advertising to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with the GDPR; our legitimate interest is based on our economic interests in the implementation of advertising measures and target-group-oriented advertising.

Use of data for e-mail advertising and your right of objection

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the registration or conclusion of the contract and the provision of our products and you have not objected to this, we reserve the right to regularly send you offers for similar products from our offer by e-mail. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below or via the settings in your user account.


IV.  Links

Some sections of our websites contain links to third-party websites. These websites are subject to their own data protection principles. We are not responsible for their operation including data handling. If you send information to or through such third-party sites, you should review the privacy statements of those sites before submitting personally identifiable information to them.


V.  Categories of recipients

Initially, only our employees get knowledge of your personal data. We also share your personal data with other recipients who provide services to us in connection with our website, to the extent permitted or required by law. We limit the passing on of your personal data to the most necessary, in particular to process your order. Some of our service providers receive your personal data as contract processors and are then strictly bound by our instructions when handling your personal data. In some cases, the recipients act independently with your data, which we transmit to them.

Below we list the categories of recipients of your personal data:

If applicable, payment service providers and banks, in the course of processing the payment,
Collection agencies and legal advisors in the assertion of our claims


VI.  Transfer to third countries

As part of using tools of Google, we transfer your shortened IP address to the USA. Data transfer is based on the implementing decision (EU) 2016/1250 of the EU Commission of 12 July 2016 pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the adequate protection afforded by the EU-US data protection shield.

Otherwise, we do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU or the EEA or to international organisations.


VII.  Duration of storage

1.   Informational use of the website

When you use our website, we will store your personal data on our servers for as long as you are our customer. You are entitled to have your data deleted by us at any time. Please contact us in writing by e-mail. Your data will then be deleted immediately from our database. You can also delete installed cookies from your browser at any time.


2.   Active use of the website

When you actively use our website, we store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship. This also includes the initiation of a contract (pre-contractual legal relationship) and the execution of a contract.

In addition, we then store your personal data until the expiry of the limitation period for any legal claims arising from the relationship with you, in order to use them as evidence if necessary. The limitation period is usually between 12 and 36 months, but can also be up to 30 years.

We will delete your personal data as soon as the limitation period has expired, unless there is a legal obligation to retain it, for example from the Austrian Commercial Code or from the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code. These storage obligations can last from two to ten years.


VIII.  Your rights as a person concerned

Under the statutory conditions, you are entitled to the following rights as a person concerned, which you can assert against us:

Right to information: You are entitled at any time to request confirmation from us under the GDPR as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you; if this is the case, you are also entitled under the GDPR to obtain information about this personal data and certain other information (including processing purposes, categories of personal data, categories of recipients, planned storage period, the origin of the data, the use of automated decision-making and, in the case of transfer to a third country, the appropriate guarantees) and a copy of your data.

Right to rectification: According to the GDPR, you are entitled to correct personal data stored in your user account at any time if they are inaccurate or incorrect.

Right to deletion: You are entitled, under the conditions of the GDPR, to demand that we delete personal data relating to you immediately. The right to deletion does not exist, among other things, if the processing of personal data is necessary for (i) the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, (ii) the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject (e.g. statutory storage obligations) or (iii) the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to limit the processing: You are entitled, under the conditions of the GDPR, to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data relating to you.

Right to data transferability: You are entitled, under the conditions of the GDPR, to demand that we provide you with the personal data relating to you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

Right of withdrawal: You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future.

Right of objection: You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data, under the conditions of the GDPR, so that we must terminate the processing of your personal data. The right to object exists only within the limits provided for in Art. 21 GDPR. In addition, our interests may prevent the termination of processing, so that we are entitled to process your personal data despite your objection.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority: You are entitled, under the conditions of Art. 77 GDPR, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR. The right of appeal shall be without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Vienna

Phone: +43 1 531 15 -202525
Fax: +43 1 531 15 -202690

E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

However, we recommend that first you always address a complaint to our data protection officer.

Your requests concerning the exercise of your rights should, if possible, be addressed in writing to the above address or directly to our data protection officer.


IX.  Scope of your obligations to provide data

In principle, you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, if you do not do so, we will not be able to provide you with our website, answer your questions and enter into a contract with you.


X.  Automated decision making / profiling

We do not use automated decision making or profiling (an automated analysis of your personal circumstances).

__________________________________________________________________

Information about your right of objection according to GDPR

1.  You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your data, which takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 f GDPR (data processing on the basis of a weighing of interests) or Art. 6 Para. 1 e GDPR (data processing in the public interest), if there are reasons for this which result from your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

1. We also process your personal data in individual cases for direct advertising purposes. If you do not wish to receive advertising, you have the right to object at any time, including profiling, to the extent that it is related to such direct advertising. We will consider this objection for the future.

We will no longer process your data for purposes of direct advertising if you object to the processing for these purposes.

The objection can be made without form and should, if possible, be addressed to

Betlogin.com
Thomas Gaumannmüller
Kolpingstraße 11
A-1230 Vienna

E-mail: support@betlogin.com

__________________________________________________________________

XI.  Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time. Any amendments will be announced by publishing the amended privacy statement on our website. Unless otherwise specified, such amendments shall become effective immediately. Please check this privacy statement regularly to ensure that you have the latest version.